Federal Entrepreneur Program

Immigration candidates wishing to immigrate as an entrepreneur must obtain a Start-Up visa.

In order to do so, candidates must obtain the support of an IRCC-designated organization and demonstrate that their company fulfills all requirements relating to company ownership.

Candidates must also respect the language requirements imposed by IRCC and pass a language competency evaluation offered by an organization recognized by IRCC.

Finally, it is important to note that the Canadian government does not offer any financial aid to new immigrants in possession of a Start-Up visa. Thus, the candidates concerned must prove sufficient funds in order to support themselves and their dependents financially once they arrive in Canada. IRCC has provided for thresholds to respect which vary according to the number of family members accompanying the principal applicant to Canada.

Please note that IRCC’s federal Immigrant Entrepreneur Program is currently closed.

We invite you to contact us for additional information regarding the federal Immigrant Entrepreneur Program.

Take note that the Entrepreneur Program is presently closed.

We invite you to contact us for additional information regarding the federal program for entrepreneurs.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Economic immigration candidates wishing to establish themselves permanently in Quebec may submit a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) application under the Entrepreneur category.

In order to qualify for this program, the candidate must prove a minimum net worth of CDN$300 000. They must also be able to demonstrate that they have accumulated two (2) years of experience operating a qualified business within the five (5) years preceding the date of presentation of the application.

The candidate may present an application for one of the program’s two streams, namely “Ability to carry out a business project” or “Acquisition of a business in Quebec”.

Several of the candidate’s personal factors will also be evaluated, such as their age, academic background, etc.

Once the candidate has arrived in Quebec,  several regulations imposed by the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI) must be respected in order to maintain their permanent resident status.

For the reception period ending March 31st 2015, please note that the quota of 150 CSQ applications for the Entrepreneur Program has been reached. Thus, the program is presently closed. However, all entrepreneur candidates that can demonstrate an intermediate advanced level of knowledge of the French language will not be subject to the quota. These candidates will therefore be allowed to submit a CSQ application under the Entrepreneur Program at any time.

Should you have any questions regarding the Quebec Entrepreneur program, we invite you to contact us.